|
|
|
|
Myrrh Essential Oil (5ml) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Product Description
Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) - The precious oil of Myrrh has been treasured by almost every civilisation for over four thousand years. It is best known for its beneficial effects on the skin but it also has an affinity with the digestive system & it is believed by many to stimulate the immune system & is therefore very popular in winter.
Everyone has heard of it and as Myrrh is so commonly referred to alongside Frankincense. However practitioners tell me that it is the one oil that they always carry but rarely use. There are two reasons for this – firstly it is such a viscous oil that it can be difficult to use. I recommend taking the dropper out and dripping it into your blends using an orange stick or a similar disposable applicator. The other reason is that if the oil is kept cool (viscosity is therefore at maximum) and it can be difficult to actually smell the oil clearly from the bottle. This is particularly noticeable if you smell other more pungent oils first. The scent of the oil is similar in many ways to Frankincense but whereas Frankincense has a warm soft scent, myrrh can be described as cool and slightly bitter. If Myrrh is used on its own then there are few people who would admit to liking it and this makes therapists nervous about using it in massage blends. However blending is the secret to unlocking the beauty of Myrrh and the results can be quite spectacular. It can be used as a base note or fixative with oils that have delicate scents and are easily spoiled by the heavy handed addition of other oils. Rose, Jasmine and to some extent Ylang Ylang are all enhanced by Myrrh. The other advantages of Myrrh are medicinal. Its reputation as an aid to wound healing was first recognised on the Crusade battlefields and in common with Frankincense it can be extremely beneficial in treating respiratory complaints. The Victorians used it for treating bleeding gums and mouth ulcers. There is no doubt it was (and is effective) however if the bitter taste is to be tolerated it should be blended with Peppermint or something equally palatable.
Julies Professional Tip:
It can be difficult to get into the habit of considering Myrrh which is a pity as it is such a valuable oil. In the first instance I suggest trying it as a substitute for Frankincense. Once you gain confidence, use it for creative blending and produce your own combinations – I am certain that you will be pleasantly surprised. My favourite blend using Myrrh is 2 drops of Frankincense, 2 drops of Myrrh and 2 drops of Golden Apple in a generous tablespoonful of almond oil for a heavenly hand and foot massage. If you are wondering what Golden Apple is, it is Orange Sweet. Oranges were commonly known as golden apples when they were first introduced to the British public.
Our Price: £6.25
Quantity:
|